Error, group does not exist! Check your syntax! (ID: 5)
Welcome to the Cabin! Like all the best Cabins, there are cookies waiting when you get here. By staying at the Cabin, you consent to the presence of cookies. We can probably all agree that there's nothing wrong with cookies at the Cabin.
Find out who’s on Team NT for the 2018 Arctic Winter Games
Athletes representing Team NWT, as it was then named, prepare for the 2016 Arctic Winter Games opening ceremony in Nuuk, Greenland. Ollie Williams/Cabin Radio
Sports

Find out who’s on Team NT for the 2018 Arctic Winter Games

Sport North has published its first full list of athletes and coaches selected for the 2018 Arctic Winter Games on home soil in Hay River and Fort Smith.

The Team NT roster (and no, that’s not a typo, the W is history) includes 319 athletes and coaches chosen to compete in 19 sports when the Games get under way in March.

Hockey represents the biggest contingent, with 56 athletes and coaches named, followed by 50 participants in futsal. By contrast, there are four gymnasts and a coach named to Team NT, four wrestlers with two coaches, and seven dog mushing team members – five of whom are named Beck, a last name proudly associated with a territorial dog-mushing dynasty.

Advertisement. Story continues below

More than half of the roster (179 people) hails from Yellowknife. Fort Smith will send 35 team members, Inuvik 30, and Hay River 25. The communities of Dettah, Enterprise, Fort Providence, and Tsiigehtchic are represented by one athlete each.

Just five athletes will travel from the Sahtu region: two basketball players and a skier from Fort Good Hope, alongside a basketball player and Dene Games athlete from Deline.

In the Dehcho, a snowboarder and futsal player will travel from Fort Liard and Fort Simpson will send five athletes across four sports, for a total of seven.

The North Slave dominates with 184 participants, the South Slave has 68 and the Beaufort Delta 55.

Twenty-six of the 43 listed coaches and chaperones are Yellowknife-based. Four of the coaching staff comes from communities beyond Yellowknife, Hay River, Inuvik, or Fort Smith: a futsal coach from Behchoko, a snowshoe coach from Fort McPherson, a snowshoe biathlon coach residing in Lutselk’e, and a badminton coach from Paulatuk.

Full list of athletes

As issued by Sport North on January 25, 2018 – note that the roster is subject to change e.g. withdrawals and late additions. If you don’t see your name here and think you should, contact Sport North or your territorial sport organization.

Arctic Sports

Jimmy Kalinek Arctic Sport Coach Inuvik
Cassandra Collison Arctic Sports Junior Female Inuvik
Michelle Conley Arctic Sports Junior Female Inuvik
Jasmine Gruben Arctic Sports Junior Female Tuktoyaktuk
Mikayla Jacobson Arctic Sports Junior Female Tuktoyaktuk
Agnes Krengnektak Arctic Sports Junior Female Tuktoyaktuk
Anthony Kay Arctic Sports Junior Male Inuvik
Kobe Keevik Arctic Sports Junior Male Tuktoyaktuk
Jarvis Mitchell Arctic Sports Junior Male Inuvik
Robin Jr. Raddi Arctic Sports Junior Male Tuktoyaktuk
Jacob Lennie-Blake Arctic Sports Junior Male Inuvik
Kendall Archie Arctic Sports Open Female Aklavik
Jemra Gruben Arctic Sports Open Female Tuktoyaktuk
Veronica McDonald Arctic Sports Open Female Yellowknife
Amy Stipdonk Arctic Sports Open Female Fort Simpson
Matthew Anikina Arctic Sports Open Male Tuktoyaktuk
Noel-Leigh Cockney Arctic Sports Open Male Tuktoyaktuk
Jim Day Arctic Sports Open Male Inuvik
Kieran Ritias Arctic Sports Open Male Inuvik

Badminton

Jennifer Giffin Badminton Coach Paulatuk
Riella Bordey Badminton Junior Female Hay River
Agnes Cockney Badminton Junior Female Fort Smith
Stephen Messier Badminton Junior Male Yellowknife
Casey Tai Badminton Junior Male Paulatuk
India Edwards-Loewen Badminton Juvenile Female Yellowknife
Hillary Huynh Badminton Juvenile Female Yellowknife
Alexander McMahon Badminton Juvenile Male Fort Smith

Basketball

Lillian Casaway Basketball Junior Female Yellowknife
Janet Enge Basketball Junior Female Yellowknife
Anabel Flamand Basketball Junior Female Yellowknife
Mia MacInnis Basketball Junior Female Yellowknife
Lacey Munroe Basketball Junior Female Yellowknife
Sierra Nesbitt Basketball Junior Female Yellowknife
Mali Straker Basketball Junior Female Yellowknife
Hayley Tait Basketball Junior Female Yellowknife
Emma Willoughby Basketball Junior Female Yellowknife
Naomi Yukon Basketball Junior Female Yellowknife
Evelyne Straker Basketball Junior Female Chaperone Yellowknife
Shaun Doherty Basketball Junior Female Coach Yellowknife
Jordan Balsillie Basketball Junior Male Yellowknife
Chance Brien Basketball Junior Male Yellowknife
Blake Cook Basketball Junior Male Fort Good Hope
Shanon Gurindwa Basketball Junior Male Yellowknife
Taylor Kaskamin Basketball Junior Male Fort Good Hope
Liam Larocque Basketball Junior Male Inuvik
John Roche Basketball Junior Male Deline
Kevin Santos Basketball Junior Male Yellowknife
Keenen Wolki-Jacobson Basketball Junior Male Inuvik
Patrick Yatco Basketball Junior Male Yellowknife
Aaron Wells Basketball Junior Male Coach Yellowknife

Biathlon Ski

Paul Green Biathlon Ski Coach Yellowknife
Tracey Hutton Biathlon Ski Coach Fort Smith
Danika Burke Biathlon Ski Junior Female Fort Smith
Ruby Pigott Biathlon Ski Junior Female Yellowknife
Spencer Littlefair Biathlon Ski Junior Male Yellowknife
Amelie Aubrey-Smith Biathlon Ski Juvenile Female Fort Smith
Claire Macmillan Biathlon Ski Juvenile Female Fort Smith
Gaius Crook Biathlon Ski Juvenile Male Hay River
Tyrone Lennie Biathlon Ski Juvenile Male Fort Simpson

Biathlon Snowshoe

Thomas Lafferty Biathlon Snowshoe Coach Lutselk’e
Lorraine McDonald Biathlon Snowshoe Coach Hay River
Julienne Chipesia Biathlon Snowshoe Junior Female Inuvik
Michaela Crook Biathlon Snowshoe Junior Female Hay River
Jacob Klengenberg Biathlon Snowshoe Junior Male Ulukhaktok
Effie Lockhart Biathlon Snowshoe Juvenile Female Yellowknife
Finnlay Rutherford-Simon Biathlon Snowshoe Juvenile Female Fort Smith
Kyran Alikamik Biathlon Snowshoe Juvenile Male Ulukhaktok
Sage Head Biathlon Snowshoe Juvenile Male Lutselk’e
Kieron Sidney Biathlon Snowshoe Juvenile Male Inuvik

Cross Country Skiing

Leif Aubrey-Smith Cross Country Skiing Midget Male Fort Smith
Stephen Dunbar Cross Country Skiing Coach Yellowknife
Kevin Durkee Cross Country Skiing Coach Yellowknife
Miriam Green Cross Country Skiing Coach Yellowknife
Jailyn Louison-Edgi Cross Country Skiing Junior Female Fort Good Hope
Niva Stephenson Cross Country Skiing Junior Female Yellowknife
Nicolas Bennett Cross Country Skiing Junior Male Yellowknife
Donny Boake Cross Country Skiing Junior Male Yellowknife
Jack Panayi Cross Country Skiing Junior Male Yellowknife
Emily Carroll Cross Country Skiing Juvenile Female Yellowknife
Kea Furniss Cross Country Skiing Juvenile Female Yellowknife
Ella Kokelj Cross Country Skiing Juvenile Female Yellowknife
Rae Panayi Cross Country Skiing Juvenile Female Yellowknife
Tyson Green Cross Country Skiing Juvenile Male Yellowknife
Jack Kotaska Cross Country Skiing Juvenile Male Yellowknife
Anais Aubrey-Smith Cross Country Skiing Midget Female Fort Smith
Moira Green Cross Country Skiing Midget Female Yellowknife
Shannon Mercer Cross Country Skiing Midget Female Yellowknife
Sarah Porter Cross Country Skiing Midget Female Fort Smith
Joseph Curran Cross Country Skiing Midget Male Yellowknife
Makoa Kokelj Cross Country Skiing Midget Male Yellowknife
Morgan Young Cross Country Skiing Midget Male Yellowknife

Curling

Nicole Griffiths Curling Junior Female Hay River
Katherine Lenoir Curling Junior Female Enterprise
Julie Squires-Rowe Curling Junior Female Hay River
Zoey Walsh Curling Junior Female Hay River
Trudie Walsh Curling Junior Female Coach Hay River
Sawer Kaeser Curling Junior Male Fort Smith
Tristan MacPherson Curling Junior Male Fort Smith
Garret Minute Curling Junior Male Fort Smith
Joseph Sturgeon Curling Junior Male Fort Smith
Nicholas Kaeser Curling Junior Male Coach Fort Smith

Dene Games

Paul Boucher Dene Games Coach Fort Smith
Debora Heron Dene Games Coach Fort Smith
Bayleigh Chaplin Dene Games Junior Female Fort Resolution
Elizabeth Heron Dene Games Junior Female Fort Smith
Kayleigh-shea Hunter-Mckay Dene Games Junior Female Fort Resolution
Shea-Lin MacPherson Dene Games Junior Female Fort Smith
Keegan Arey Dene Games Junior Male Aklavik
Logan Arey Dene Games Junior Male Aklavik
Maurice Blake Dene Games Junior Male Fort McPherson
Brenden Takazo Dene Games Junior Male Deline
Monica Arey Dene Games Juvenile Female Aklavik
Zhanayii Drygeese Dene Games Juvenile Female Dettah
Annie Erigaktoak Dene Games Juvenile Female Aklavik
Hunter Villeneuve Dene Games Juvenile Female Fort Smith
Jacob Boucher Dene Games Open Male Fort Resolution
Frank Elanik Dene Games Open Male Aklavik
Patrick Pennycook Dene Games Open Male Fort Smith
Ryan Tourangeau Dene Games Open Male Fort Smith

Dog Mushing

Trey Beck Dog Mushig Co-ed Junior Hay River
Taylor Beck Dog Mushing Co-ed Junior Yellowknife
Kale Beck Dog Mushing Co-ed Juvenile Hay River
Anna Cassidy Dog Mushing Co-ed Juvenile Hay River
John Beck Dog Mushing Coach Yellowknife
Rodney Beck Dog Mushing Coach Hay River
Therese Fordy Dog Mushing Coach Hay River

Figure Skating

Jodi Brennan Figure Skating Coach Yellowknife
Brenda Dalton Figure Skating Coach Yellowknife
Ella Anstey Figure Skating Ladies 1 Yellowknife
Jairah Silverio Figure Skating Ladies 1 Yellowknife
Lily Brennan Figure Skating Ladies 2 Yellowknife
Alanna Pellerin Figure Skating Ladies 2 Yellowknife
Sarah Campbell Figure Skating Ladies 3 Yellowknife
Hannah Courtoreille Figure Skating Ladies 3 Yellowknife
Victoria Hamm Figure Skating Ladies 3 Yellowknife
Nura Jalil Aga Figure Skating Ladies 4 Yellowknife

Futsal

Leona Berreault Futsal Intermediate Female Fort Liard
Kristal Gambler Futsal Intermediate Female Fort Smith
Dora-Faye Hansen Futsal Intermediate Female Fort Smith
Alexandria Hillier Futsal Intermediate Female Yellowknife
Fiona Huang Futsal Intermediate Female Hay River
Elizabeth Kikoak Futsal Intermediate Female Fort Smith
Meegwun Makletzoff-Cazon Futsal Intermediate Female Yellowknife
Camryn Soucy Futsal Intermediate Female Fort Smith
Kristine Stuparyk Futsal Intermediate Female Yellowknife
Judon Gregory Futsal Intermediate Female Coach Yellowknife
Wren Acorn Futsal Junior Female Yellowknife
Chidubem Duru Futsal Junior Female Yellowknife
Aurora-Anne Fraser Futsal Junior Female Yellowknife
Molly Gillard Futsal Junior Female Yellowknife
Jenaya Hanninen Futsal Junior Female Yellowknife
Katie Hart Futsal Junior Female Yellowknife
Destiny Hobbs-Stewart Futsal Junior Female Yellowknife
Bronwyn Rutherford-Simon Futsal Junior Female Fort Smith
Charlene Sobrepena Futsal Junior Female Yellowknife
Tonya Huck Futsal Junior Female Coach Yellowknife
Arjun Budgell Futsal Junior Male Yellowknife
Allan Camsell Futsal Junior Male Behchok’o
Mazen Daher Futsal Junior Male Yellowknife
Ahri Ekendia Futsal Junior Male Behchok’o
Yuki Kabuya Futsal Junior Male Yellowknife
Channel Lafferty Piro Futsal Junior Male Yellowknife
Emmanuel Lamvu Futsal Junior Male Yellowknife
Austin Sleno Futsal Junior Male Yellowknife
Emmanuel Sumagaysay Futsal Junior Male Yellowknife
Mark Miehm Futsal Junior Male Coach Behchok’o
Allison Anstey Futsal Juvenile Female Yellowknife
Brianna Brenton Futsal Juvenile Female Yellowknife
Marie Carpenter Futsal Juvenile Female Yellowknife
Niobe Darku Futsal Juvenile Female Yellowknife
Gillian Furniss Futsal Juvenile Female Yellowknife
Brianna Goodwin Futsal Juvenile Female Hay River
Tanisha Steinwand Futsal Juvenile Female Behchok’o
Taya Straker Futsal Juvenile Female Yellowknife
Danica Taylor Futsal Juvenile Female Yellowknife
Gina Michel Futsal Juvenile Female Coach Yellowknife
Sage Acorn Futsal Juvenile Male Yellowknife
Braden Brenton Futsal Juvenile Male Yellowknife
Cole Clinton Futsal Juvenile Male Yellowknife
Alexander Fast Futsal Juvenile Male Yellowknife
Trey Granter Futsal Juvenile Male Yellowknife
Luke Kotaska Futsal Juvenile Male Yellowknife
Jack Nevitt Futsal Juvenile Male Yellowknife
Michael Sadler Futsal Juvenile Male Yellowknife
Lucas Wood Futsal Juvenile Male Yellowknife
Joe Acorn Futsal Juvenile Male Coach Yellowknife

Gymnastics

Kaishun Wang Gymnastics Coach Yellowknife
Sofia Barichello Gymnastics Junior Female Yellowknife
Anna Lalonde Gymnastics Junior Female Yellowknife
Megan Rogers Gymnastics Junior Female Yellowknife
Iman Livingstone Gymnastics Junior Female Yellowknife

Hockey

Tysen Almond Ice Hockey Bantam Male Yellowknife
Ethan Aumond Ice Hockey Bantam Male Yellowknife
Kaden Beck Ice Hockey Bantam Male Hay River
Tyler Caines Ice Hockey Bantam Male Yellowknife
Andrew Carr Ice Hockey Bantam Male Yellowknife
Liam Carroll Ice Hockey Bantam Male Yellowknife
Alex Cordero Ice Hockey Bantam Male Yellowknife
Logan Cunningham Ice Hockey Bantam Male Yellowknife
Tristian Cunningham Ice Hockey Bantam Male Fort Smith
Ayden Harvey Ice Hockey Bantam Male Yellowknife
James MacCara Ice Hockey Bantam Male Yellowknife
Etienne Marcoux Ice Hockey Bantam Male Yellowknife
Carter McLeod Ice Hockey Bantam Male Yellowknife
Declan Munro Ice Hockey Bantam Male Hay River
Samuel Skinner Ice Hockey Bantam Male Inuvik
McKinley Talbot Ice Hockey Bantam Male Yellowknife
Devin Vogel Ice Hockey Bantam Male Yellowknife
Ronald Carr Ice Hockey Bantam Male Coach Yellowknife
Shawn Talbot Ice Hockey Bantam Male Coach Yellowknife
Regan Bulger Ice Hockey Junior Female Yellowknife
Jamie Cluff Ice Hockey Junior Female Yellowknife
Martina Daniels Ice Hockey Junior Female Fort Smith
Dakota Earle Ice Hockey Junior Female Yellowknife
Sarah Fleming Ice Hockey Junior Female Yellowknife
Mackenzie Granger Ice Hockey Junior Female Inuvik
Bryn Hill Ice Hockey Junior Female Hay River
Sahara Lafferty Ice Hockey Junior Female Yellowknife
Layne Leonard Ice Hockey Junior Female Hay River
Anna MacCara Ice Hockey Junior Female Yellowknife
Kyra McDonald Ice Hockey Junior Female Inuvik
Leesha Setzer Ice Hockey Junior Female Inuvik
Darcie Setzer Ice Hockey Junior Female Inuvik
Nina Verbonac Ice Hockey Junior Female Inuvik
Abby Webster Ice Hockey Junior Female Hay River
Emma Wicks Ice Hockey Junior Female Yellowknife
Kaylee Grant Ice Hockey Junior Female Coach Yellowknife
John Hill Ice Hockey Junior Female Coach Hay River
Jean-Luc Amirault Ice Hockey Midget Male Yellowknife
Ethan Anstey Ice Hockey Midget Male Yellowknife
Benjamin Carson Ice Hockey Midget Male Yellowknife
Andrew Charlie Ice Hockey Midget Male Aklavik
Nathan Cluff Ice Hockey Midget Male Yellowknife
Austin Daniels Ice Hockey Midget Male Yellowknife
Logan Debogorski Ice Hockey Midget Male Yellowknife
Matthew Hayward Ice Hockey Midget Male Yellowknife
Zackary Horton Ice Hockey Midget Male Hay River
Keelin Kobaissi Ice Hockey Midget Male Yellowknife
Thomas Matesic Ice Hockey Midget Male Yellowknife
Flynn Perry Ice Hockey Midget Male Inuvik
Justin Powder Ice Hockey Midget Male Yellowknife
Connor Steed Ice Hockey Midget Male Fort Smith
Liam Tereposky Ice Hockey Midget Male Yellowknife
Tyrell Wilgosh Ice Hockey Midget Male Hay River
Liam Wong Ice Hockey Midget Male Yellowknife
Randall Caines Ice Hockey Midget Male Coach Yellowknife
Bradley Mueller Ice Hockey Midget Male Coach Yellowknife

Snowboarding

Chelsea Bradbury Snowboarding Coach Fort Smith
Liam Upton Snowboarding Coach Yellowknife
Tegan Konge Snowboarding Junior Female Yellowknife
Milo Martin Snowboarding Junior Male Yellowknife
Ben Toner Snowboarding Junior Male Yellowknife
Mina Lockhart Snowboarding Juvenile Female Yellowknife
Keanna McLeod Snowboarding Juvenile Female Fort Liard
Mackynnen MacDonald-Taylor Snowboarding Juvenile Male Fort Smith
Ashton River McQueen Snowboarding Juvenile Male Yellowknife

Snowshoeing

Jeffrey Amos Snowshoeing Coach Inuvik
Micalah Hanthorn Snowshoeing Coach Fort McPherson
Darby Robert Snowshoeing Junior Female Fort McPherson
Paris Wainman Snowshoeing Junior Female Inuvik
Jesse Hanthorn Snowshoeing Junior Male Fort McPherson
Dylan Ross-Kendi Snowshoeing Junior Male Inuvik
Madison McLeod Snowshoeing Juvenile Female Aklavik
Jazelle Pokiak Snowshoeing Juvenile Female Inuvik
Joel Arey Snowshoeing Juvenile Male Tsiigehtchic
Jed Mitchell Snowshoeing Juvenile Male Fort Smith

Speed Skating

Shane Clark Speed Skating Coach Yellowknife
Jeanne Yurris Speed Skating Coach Yellowknife
Alanna Bowerman Speed Skating Junior Female Yellowknife
Sophie Clark Speed Skating Junior Female Yellowknife
Grace Clark Speed Skating Junior Female Yellowknife
Daphné Cloutier Speed Skating Junior Female Yellowknife
Jack Coombs Speed Skating Junior Male Yellowknife
Stryden Hult-Griffin Speed Skating Junior Male Inuvik
Dalton McLeod Speed Skating Junior Male Inuvik
Braeden Picek Speed Skating Junior Male Inuvik
Ava Erasmus Speed Skating Juvenile Female Fort Simpson
Seigna Hult-Griffin Speed Skating Juvenile Female Inuvik
Mikayla Lafferty Speed Skating Juvenile Female Fort Simpson
Kali Skauge Speed Skating Juvenile Female Yellowknife
Luke Edward Dizon Speed Skating Juvenile Male Yellowknife
Kaleb Picek Speed Skating Juvenile Male Inuvik
Rudi Slagter Speed Skating Juvenile Male Yellowknife

Table Tennis

Shannan Bonnetrouge Table Tennis Junior Female Fort Providence
Ariah Thomas-Ekinla Table Tennis Junior Female Fort Simpson
Anthony Wood Table Tennis Junior Male Yellowknife
Gracie Brennan Table Tennis Juvenile Female Yellowknife
Tamara Mathison Table Tennis Juvenile Female Yellowknife
Louis-Philippe Cloutier Table Tennis Juvenile Male Yellowknife
Zachary Mathison Table Tennis Juvenile Male Yellowknife
Lennox Mutford Table Tennis Juvenile Male Yellowknife

Volleyball

Eureka Embodo Volleyball Junior Female Yellowknife
Nyree Hacala Volleyball Junior Female Yellowknife
Denae Lafferty Volleyball Junior Female Yellowknife
Mia Landry Volleyball Junior Female Yellowknife
Jacqueline Larocque Volleyball Junior Female Hay River
Valadee Lockhart Volleyball Junior Female Yellowknife
Allana Nakashook-Zettler Volleyball Junior Female Yellowknife
Natalie Shafer Volleyball Junior Female Yellowknife
Hayly Soares Volleyball Junior Female Yellowknife
Caitlin Zorn Volleyball Junior Female Yellowknife
Brandon Thompson Volleyball Junior Female Coach Fort Smith
Dane Dupuis Volleyball Junior Male Hay River
Dawson Elias Volleyball Junior Male Inuvik
Felix Flamand Volleyball Junior Male Yellowknife
Cody Greenland Volleyball Junior Male Inuvik
Daniel Ives Volleyball Junior Male Yellowknife
Braden Johnston Volleyball Junior Male Yellowknife
Christopher Mathison Volleyball Junior Male Yellowknife
Taltson McQueen Volleyball Junior Male Yellowknife
Mitchell Porter Volleyball Junior Male Fort Smith
Isaac Simon Volleyball Junior Male Fort Resolution
Darren Horn Volleyball Junior Male Coach Yellowknife

Wrestling

Evan Round Wrestling 60 kg Male Yellowknife
Jacob Bailey Wrestling 55 kg Male Yellowknife
Paul Reid Wrestling 65 kg Male Yellowknife
Cameron Courtoreille Wrestling 96kg Male Yellowknife
Diane Marin Wrestling Coach Yellowknife
Don Reid Wrestling Coach Yellowknife