Athletes from the Northwest Territories are credited with winning more than 100 ulus at the 2018 Arctic Winter Games.

The official Games medal table shows Team NT on 102 ulus in total – including 20 gold, 43 silver, and 39 bronze.

The medal tables produced by the Arctic Winter Games are rarely entirely accurate. For example, this year the total for Team NT is more likely to be slightly fewer than 100. Three snowboarding medals contained in the official list are shown as being won by an athlete who did not, in actuality, start the events in question. (We have removed them from our list, below, which consequently contains 99 ulus.)

Similarly, in 2016, the NWT’s junior male basketball team reached the final and won silver, but that result was never entered into the system used by the Games – known as GEMS – and does not show up in that year’s medal standings.

However, the medal table also allows spectators to pick out spectacular contributions to the Games, like the four golds and one silver won this year by Veronica McDonald in Arctic sports; Braeden Picek’s two individual speed skating titles alongside his contribution to a relay gold medal for Team NT; two dog mushing wins for the Beck dynasty; and a snowboarding gold medal for Ben Toner.

This year, the Northwest Territories repeated in fifth place in the overall standings – despite going from 51 ulus in 2016 to 102 (in the official tally) in 2018, double the number of podium finishes.

Winner, winner, chicken dinner. Team NT athletes celebrate with KFC in Fort Smith. AWG 2018/Sarah Pruys

Why didn’t the NWT finish higher up the medal table despite such a big increase in medals? One answer is the performance of Yamal, who won just eight ulus in 2016 but took 107 two years later.

Yamal sent only four athletes to Greenland for 2016’s Arctic Winter Games, according to online records, but its team of 72 athletes in Hay River and Fort Smith proved dominant in sports like biathlon, figure skating, and table tennis.

Alberta North finished with the most ulus this year, 131, while Alaskan athletes won the most titles, taking 51 golds.

Below, we have reproduced all of Team NT’s medal winners plus those who came close to the podium in fourth and fifth place. You can click any event or athlete name to find out more on the official Arctic Winter Games results site.

 

Team NT’s gold medallists

Event Name
Arctic Sports Alaskan High Kick Junior Female Agnes Elizabeth Krengnektak
Arctic Sports Kneel Jump Open Female Veronica Leigh McDonald
Arctic Sports Triple Jump Open Female Veronica Leigh McDonald
Arctic Sports Arm Pull Open Female Veronica Leigh McDonald
Arctic Sports All Around Open Female Veronica Leigh McDonald
Biathlon Snowshoe 3.0 km Individual Juvenile Female Effie Lockhart
Dene Games Hand Games Juvenile Female Northwest Territories
Dene Games Snow Snake Juvenile Female Zhanayii Drygeese
Dene Games Stick Pull Junior Male Corbin Michael Sinclair
Dene Games Pole Push Junior Female Northwest Territories
Dog Mushing Six Dog 10 km Race Junior Coed Taylor Beck
Dog Mushing Seven Dog 13 km Race Junior Coed Trey Beck
Futsal Junior Female Northwest Territories
Ice Hockey Bantam Male Northwest Territories
Ice Hockey Midget Male Northwest Territories
Short Track Speed Skating 777m Individual Junior Male Dalton McLeod
Short Track Speed Skating 1000m Individual Junior Male Braeden Picek
Short Track Speed Skating 1500m Individual Junior Male Braeden Picek
Short Track Speed Skating 3000m Relay Junior Male Northwest Territories
Snowboarding Snowboard Cross Junior Male Ben Toner

Team NT’s silver medallists

Event Name
Arctic Sports Two Foot High Kick Open Female Veronica Leigh McDonald
Arctic Sports Triple Jump Junior Male Anthony Kay
Arctic Sports Arm Pull Junior Male Kobe Keevik
Badminton Single Junior Male Casey Tai
Basketball Junior Female Northwest Territories
Basketball Junior Male Northwest Territories
Biathlon Ski 7.5 km Individual Junior Female Danika Burke
Biathlon Ski 7.5 km Mass Start Junior Female Danika Burke
Biathlon Snowshoe 2.5 km Mass Start Juvenile Male Kyran Alikamik
Biathlon Snowshoe 4.0 km Mass Start Junior Female Julienne Chipesia
Cross Country Skiing 5 km Interval Start Classic Junior Male Nicolas Bennett
Curling Junior Female Northwest Territories
Curling Junior Male Northwest Territories
Dene Games Finger Pull Junior Female Kayleigh Hunter
Dog Mushing Four Dog 7.5 km Race Juvenile Coed Kale Beck
Dog Mushing Five Dog 10 km Race Juvenile Coed Anna Cassidy
Dog Mushing Six Dog 10 km Race Junior Coed Trey Beck
Dog Mushing Seven Dog 13 km Race Junior Coed Taylor Beck
Dog Mushing Team – Four Dogs 7.5 km Race Juvenile Coed Northwest Territories
Dog Mushing Team – Six Dogs 10 km Race Junior Coed Northwest Territories
Ice Hockey Junior Female Northwest Territories
Short Track Speed Skating 400m Individual Juvenile Male Luke Dizon
Short Track Speed Skating 500m Individual Junior Female Daphné Cloutier
Short Track Speed Skating 500m Individual Junior Male Dalton McLeod
Short Track Speed Skating 500m Individual Juvenile Male Luke Dizon
Short Track Speed Skating 777m Individual Junior Female Daphné Cloutier
Short Track Speed Skating 1000m Individual Junior Female Grace Clark
Short Track Speed Skating 1000m Individual Junior Male Dalton McLeod
Short Track Speed Skating 3000m Relay Junior Female Northwest Territories
Short Track Speed Skating 3000m Relay Juvenile Male Northwest Territories
Snowboarding Big Air Junior Female Tegan Konge
Snowboarding Rail Jam Junior Female Tegan Konge
Snowboarding Rail Jam Junior Male Ben Toner
Snowboarding Snowboard Cross Junior Female Tegan Konge
Snowboarding Snowboard Cross Junior Male Milo Thomas Martin
Snowboarding Banked Slalom Junior Female Georgia Mary Ivvi Martin
Snowboarding Banked Slalom Junior Male Ben Toner
Snowboarding Overall Junior Female Tegan Konge
Snowboarding Overall Junior Male Ben Toner
Snowshoeing 2.5 km Cross Country Juvenile Male Jed Mitchell
Volleyball Junior Male Northwest Territories
Wrestling Individual Competition Up to 96 kg Male Cameron Courtoreille
Wrestling Inuit Wrestling Up to 96 kg Male Cameron Courtoreille

Team NT’s bronze medallists

Event Name
Arctic Sports Two Foot High Kick Junior Female Agnes Elizabeth Krengnektak
Arctic Sports Alaskan High Kick Junior Male Jarvis Mitchell
Arctic Sports Sledge Jump Open Male Noel Cockney
Arctic Sports All Around Junior Female Agnes Elizabeth Krengnektak
Badminton Single Juvenile Male Junji Tai
Badminton Doubles Juvenile Male McMahon/Tai
Biathlon Ski 6.0 km Sprint Junior Female Danika Burke
Biathlon Snowshoe 5.0 km Individual Junior Female Julienne Chipesia
Biathlon Snowshoe 3 X 2.0 km Relay Juvenile Mix Northwest Territories
Biathlon Snowshoe 3 x 3.0 km Relay Junior Mix Northwest Territories
Dene Games Finger Pull Junior Female Bayleigh Chaplin
Dene Games Snow Snake Juvenile Female Annie Erigaktoak
Dene Games Snow Snake Open Male Ryan Tourangeau
Dene Games Pole Push Juvenile Female Northwest Territories
Dene Games All Around Junior Female Kayleigh Hunter
Dene Games All Around Open Male Frank Elanik
Dog Mushing Five Dog 10 km Race Juvenile Coed Kale Beck
Futsal Intermediate Female Northwest Territories
Futsal Juvenile Female Northwest Territories
Short Track Speed Skating 400m Individual Juvenile Male Kaleb Picek
Short Track Speed Skating 500m Individual Junior Male Braeden Picek
Short Track Speed Skating 1000m Individual Junior Female Daphné Cloutier
Short Track Speed Skating 1000m Individual Juvenile Female Seigna Hult-Griffin
Short Track Speed Skating 1000m Individual Juvenile Male Luke Dizon
Short Track Speed Skating 1500m Individual Junior Male Dalton McLeod
Short Track Speed Skating 3000m Relay Juvenile Female Northwest Territories
Snowboarding Banked Slalom Junior Female Tegan Konge
Snowboarding Banked Slalom Junior Male Milo Thomas Martin
Snowboarding Banked Slalom Juvenile Male River McQueen
Snowboarding Overall Junior Female Georgia Mary Ivvi Martin
Snowshoeing 5.0 km Cross Country Junior Male Jesse Hanthorn
Snowshoeing 10.0 km Cross Country Junior Male Jesse Hanthorn
Snowshoeing Short Distance Combined Junior Male Jesse Hanthorn
Wrestling Individual Competition Up to 60 kg Male Evan Round
Wrestling Individual Competition Up to 70 kg Male Paul Reid
Wrestling Inuit Wrestling Up to 60 kg Male Evan Round

Fourth-place finishes

Event Name
Arctic Sports One Foot High Kick Open Female Veronica Leigh McDonald
Arctic Sports Alaskan High Kick Open Female Veronica Leigh McDonald
Arctic Sports Alaskan High Kick Open Male Matthew Angus Anikina
Arctic Sports Kneel Jump Junior Female Agnes Elizabeth Krengnektak
Arctic Sports Kneel Jump Junior Male Anthony Kay
Arctic Sports One Hand Reach Open Male Noel Cockney
Arctic Sports Arm Pull Junior Female Michelle Conley
Biathlon Ski 5.0 km Individual Juvenile Female Amelie Aubrey-Smith
Biathlon Ski 3 X 3.0 km Relay Juvenile Mix Northwest Territories
Biathlon Snowshoe 3.0 km Individual Juvenile Male Kyran Alikamik
Biathlon Snowshoe 5.0 km Individual Junior Male Jacob Klengenberg
Biathlon Snowshoe 2.0 km Sprint Juvenile Female Finnlay Rutheford-Simon
Biathlon Snowshoe 3.0 km Sprint Junior Female Julienne Chipesia
Biathlon Snowshoe 3.0 km Sprint Junior Male Sage Head
Biathlon Snowshoe 2.5 km Mass Start Juvenile Female Effie Lockhart
Biathlon Snowshoe 4.0 km Mass Start Junior Male Jacob Klengenberg
Cross Country Skiing 750m Sprint Freestyle Junior Male Nicolas Bennett
Cross Country Skiing Relay Classic Junior Male Northwest Territories
Cross Country Skiing Relay Classic Midget Female Northwest Territories
Dene Games Finger Pull Junior Female Izzy Heron
Dene Games Snow Snake Junior Female Shea-Lin Michelle MacPherson
Dene Games All Around Junior Female Izzy Heron
Dog Mushing Four Dog 7.5 km Race Juvenile Coed Anna Cassidy
Figure Skating Team Event Junior Female Northwest Territories
Gymnastics Team Competition Junior Female Northwest Territories
Short Track Speed Skating 500m Individual Junior Female Grace Clark
Short Track Speed Skating 500m Individual Junior Male Stryden Hult-Griffin
Short Track Speed Skating 777m Individual Junior Male Braeden Picek
Short Track Speed Skating 1000m Individual Junior Male Jack Coombs
Short Track Speed Skating 1500m Individual Junior Female Alanna Bowerman
Short Track Speed Skating 1500m Individual Junior Male Stryden Hult-Griffin
Short Track Speed Skating 1500m Individual Juvenile Male Kaleb Picek
Snowboarding Rail Jam Juvenile Female Keanna McLeod
Snowboarding Snowboard Cross Juvenile Female Keanna McLeod
Snowboarding Banked Slalom Juvenile Female Keanna McLeod
Snowboarding Overall Junior Male Milo Thomas Martin
Snowboarding Overall Juvenile Female Keanna McLeod
Snowshoeing 5.0 km Cross Country Juvenile Female Madison Elizabeth McLeod
Snowshoeing 5.0 km Cross Country Juvenile Male Jed Mitchell
Snowshoeing Short Distance Combined Juvenile Male Jed Mitchell
Snowshoeing 4 X 400 m Relay Junior Mix Northwest Territories
Wrestling Inuit Wrestling Up to 70 kg Male Paul Reid

Fifth-place finishes

Event Name
Arctic Sports One Foot High Kick Junior Female Agnes Elizabeth Krengnektak
Arctic Sports One Hand Reach Open Male Matthew Angus Anikina
Biathlon Ski 5.0 km Individual Juvenile Male Gaius Crook
Biathlon Ski 4.0 km Sprint Juvenile Female Amelie Aubrey-Smith
Biathlon Ski 5.0 km Mass Start Juvenile Female Amelie Aubrey-Smith
Biathlon Ski 3 X 4.5 km Relay Junior Mix Northwest Territories
Biathlon Snowshoe 3.0 km Individual Juvenile Female Finnlay Rutheford-Simon
Biathlon Snowshoe 5.0 km Individual Junior Female Michaela Crook
Biathlon Snowshoe 2.0 km Sprint Juvenile Female Effie Lockhart
Biathlon Snowshoe 2.0 km Sprint Juvenile Male Kieron Sidney
Biathlon Snowshoe 4.0 km Mass Start Junior Male Sage Head
Cross Country Skiing 10 km Mass Start Freestyle Junior Male Nicolas Bennett
Cross Country Skiing Relay Classic Midget Male Northwest Territories
Dene Games Finger Pull Open Male Frank Elanik
Dene Games Snow Snake Open Male Frank Elanik
Dene Games Stick Pull Juvenile Female Monica Arey
Figure Skating Short Program Ladies 1 Junior Female Ella Anstey
Figure Skating Free Skate Ladies 2 Junior Female Lily Jane Brennan
Futsal Junior Male Northwest Territories
Short Track Speed Skating 500m Individual Junior Male Jack Coombs
Short Track Speed Skating 777m Individual Junior Female Alanna Bowerman
Short Track Speed Skating 777m Individual Junior Male Jack Coombs
Short Track Speed Skating 1000m Individual Juvenile Male Kaleb Picek
Short Track Speed Skating 1500m Individual Junior Female Sophie Clark
Short Track Speed Skating 1500m Individual Juvenile Male Luke Dizon
Snowboarding Big Air Junior Male Milo Thomas Martin
Snowboarding Rail Jam Juvenile Female Mina Lockhart
Snowboarding Snowboard Cross Juvenile Female Mina Lockhart
Snowboarding Banked Slalom Juvenile Female Mina Lockhart
Snowboarding Overall Juvenile Female Mina Lockhart
Snowshoeing 2.5 km Cross Country Juvenile Male Joel Arey
Snowshoeing Short Distance Combined Juvenile Female Madison Elizabeth McLeod
Snowshoeing Short Distance Combined Juvenile Male Joel Arey
Snowshoeing 4 X 400 m Relay Juvenile Mix Northwest Territories
Wrestling Team Competition Mix Northwest Territories
Wrestling Individual Competition Up to 55 kg (min. 50 kg) Male Jacob Thomas Bailey
Wrestling Inuit Wrestling Up to 55 kg (min. 50 kg) Male Jacob Thomas Bailey
Correction – 11:20am, Sunday, March 25 2018. The above list has been updated to remove two further snowboarding medals (three in total) from the official list, on the advice of an athlete and their family, who inform us the medals were incorrectly added to the official list.